Town of Warner – Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] VI.                Communications & Miscellaneous

·                     Follow-up with Paul Proulx from the January Board meeting

Ms. Thoits:  We talked with the Town’s attorney last Wednesday night, and again he reiterated that we cannot hear an appeal.  In his letter, Don Gartrell writes:

The powers of a zoning board of adjustment with regard to enforcement of the provisions of the Zoning Ordinance are quite limited and specific.  RSA 674:33, I(a), empowers the ZBA to hear and decide appeals “if it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance” duly adopted.