Minutes of the Meeting and Public Hearing
[…] He said that he had gone to a seminar where someone had said that in a 50
mph zone, for someone to actually see the sign the letters need to be at least
22 inches high.
VI. Communications & Miscellaneous
·
Follow-up with Paul Proulx from the January Board meeting
Ms. Thoits:
We talked with the Town’s attorney last Wednesday night, and again he
reiterated that we cannot hear an appeal. In
his letter, Don Gartrell writes:
The powers of a zoning board of adjustment with regard to enforcement of
the provisions of the Zoning Ordinance are quite limited and specific.
RSA 674:33, I(a), empowers the ZBA to hear and decide appeals “if it is
alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made
by an administrative official in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance” duly
adopted. This power is coupled with
the powers of a ZBA to grant variances and special exceptions from the
provisions of the Zoning Ordinance in appropriate cases, and is generally
applied to administrative decisions, based upon the Ordinance, which precede a